ShotMarker set up for multiple targets

Discussion in 'Competition Forum (All Calibers)' started by chkunz, Feb 3, 2020.

  1. chkunz

    chkunz Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,493
    Our Club is learning to use ShotMarker electronic targets for XTC matches. We have learned to operate them individually and have found the reference manual very helpful and the programming easy to use. Recently we ran our first match with multiple systems in operation simultaneously. We read the reference manual and the concept seems easy enough. We had a visitor that has done this and he set it up for us and everything worked great. We are IT challenged and it would be good to have more detailed instructions before we try it on our own the first time. Have any of you developed written instructions that would be helpful to us? Thanks, Clyde.
     
  2. ngb1787

    ngb1787 Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Messages:
    459
    I would suggest talking to Adam at shotmarker he is more than willing to help out, great customer service.
    Nick
     
    ED3, dmoran and miles13 like this.
  3. chkunz

    chkunz Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,493
    Thanks for your response.

    Adam has a great reputation for customer service and if I had a specific question I would not hesitate to contact him. But what I am looking for is someone who has written the process down at a level of detail beyond what is in the manual, "multiple ShotMarker operation for Dummies".
     
    dmoran likes this.
  4. markgrabowski

    markgrabowski

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Messages:
    102
    Clyde, at my club we regularly use multiple targets but just one router on the firing line. Everyone just uses that same I.p. Address on their device
     
    rardoin likes this.
  5. asyoung

    asyoung Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    There is a serious disconnect between that use a computer every day and people that are "into" computers. (I am the former) A good number of people that are "into" them don't realize they are and sure don't realize how far out of the loop the rest of us are.

    Friend helping me: asks most absolutely basic question about my computer or my software
    Me: "I don't know"
    Friend helping me: (shakes head in bewilderment) "Please Check"
    Me: "How do I do that?" (shakes head in bewilderment)
    Friend helping me: (shakes head in bewilderment)

    Picture you are giving someone directions to the range and you need to include directions on how to operate the car as well. Every step. And I mean every step. "...signal left turn, by that I mean grab the stick protruding from the left side of the steering column and press it down, well, actually counter clockwise. The steering column is that thing coming out of the dashboard with the steering wheel on it. The dashboard, oh it's the big part that .........."

    That is the level of Shotmarker directions I need to run two Shotmarkers on separate channels or multiple Shotmarkers on the same Access Point.



    Scott Young
     
  6. sfinn1

    sfinn1

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Scott, It's so easy a teenager can do it.
    Yeah, I feel your pain. We'll be running some personal ShotMarkers this year until the club makes a purchase.

    Steve Finnell
     
    Immike likes this.
  7. Jdne5b

    Jdne5b Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,258
    There is definitely a step missing, or additional information that could be added to the instructions when changing channels. We had a heck of a time getting things straight with mine, Brad's, and Jim's to run on 3 channels.



    1. Turn on access point, and target sensor hub
    2. Pull up shotmarker (192.168.100.1) on your tablet/phone/computer
    3. Wait for them to connect to each other and display a target
    4. Tap the Globe/settings icon
    5. Tap Switch Channel
    6. Tap the channel number you want. I clicked #4
    7. Tap the target you want to change. There should only be one target displaying unless there are multiple targets turned on when you are doing this. If there are, tap your sensor hub number. The number is on the back of the sensor hub. This step isn't exactly clear in the instructions. It says switch, but should state select or tap the targets/sensor hub you want to change ..
    8. WAIT.. WAIT... Wait some more. (not sure if this part is needed, but it seemed to help.) Then Click Green Check Box
    9. Access point will reboot. Then wifi will disconnect. When it comes back on, it will be named "Shotmarker4". This may take a few seconds.
    10. Connect to Shotmarker4 wifi.
    11. Wait some more.
    12. Target and Access Point will eventually connect to each other, and you'll be ready to go. It could take a few seconds.

    Illustration of step 7.
    20200205_082431.jpg
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2020
    Alexander-M, RegionRat, GSS and 3 others like this.
  8. chkunz

    chkunz Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,493
    Are you telling me I need to buy a router? If so, what is a router?
     
    Immike likes this.
  9. Jdne5b

    Jdne5b Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,258
    No. He means access point.
     
    chkunz likes this.
  10. Acyr

    Acyr Mediocre FTR Shooter Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    148
    We had the same problem in Phoenix. I never realized you had to tap the target# in step 2. (the one you have an arrow pointed to) I just skipped over it and went straight to the green check mark and it didn't work of course.
    I agree the instructions need to have more detail to them. Engineers/programmers should never write instruction or repair manuals. Their thought processes are not the same as the average person.
     
    muleystalker, jkl and Jdne5b like this.
  11. Jdne5b

    Jdne5b Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,258
    Yeah, it creates a circle of fail when the AP and Hub are on different channels. haha.
     
    Acyr likes this.
  12. Jennb

    Jennb

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    356
    They all default to the same router/receiver channel unless an individual has changed their personal unit to different channel.
     
  13. Jennb

    Jennb

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    356
    One access point (receiver) will run a good number of targets. Turn all the others off.
     
    chkunz and GSS like this.
  14. chkunz

    chkunz Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,493
    Thanks, this is the level of detail I am looking for except it is for "Switching Channels" not the detail for "multiple targets" in the user manual. But it brings up another question. For running multiple targets when do I use "switching channels" vs "Multiple Targets"?
     
  15. chkunz

    chkunz Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,493
    You understand my question.
     
  16. chkunz

    chkunz Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,493
    My experience exactly.
     
    Acyr likes this.
  17. Jdne5b

    Jdne5b Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,258
    Multiple Channels - When each user wants their personal targets/results stored on their own access point. Limit of 4 access points/channels. More applicable to load testing or practice.
    Multiple Targets/One access point - When you are running more than 4 targets and don't need results stored on multiple access points. Matches/Simulation matches.

    I could muddle through some examples of setting up a range of say 10 targets on 1 access point, but I've never done it. I just think I understand how to. The most difficult/time consuming process would be setting the dimensions for each target, and then renaming the target from the hub number to a number that matches the position on the range so it is easily accessible by the shooter.

    Maybe @Turbulent Turtle or someone from Bayou Rifles could explain how they did it.
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2020
    Acyr likes this.
  18. Acyr

    Acyr Mediocre FTR Shooter Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    148
    Shot Markers default channel is 1. At Ben Avery if we have more than 4 shooters with Shot Markers we use one access point set to channel 2. It needs to be the ONLY access point on the line. Everyone needs to have their sensor hub set to channel 2 also and be connected to Shotmarker2 wifi.
    If it's 4 or less shooters with Shot Markers then we all just make sure we are on different channels and do our own thing.
     
    GSS likes this.
  19. chkunz

    chkunz Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,493
    Thanks, this is very helpful. We are considering building a standard target for our small club events. Thaw would have the advantage of the dimension input all being the same.
     
  20. chkunz

    chkunz Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,493
    Thanks, this is very helpful.

    We envision four targets will probably cover our events to start with but if the program grows we could grow to six or more. We are hopeful that the advantages of etargets will grow the program. Also we are learning how to set up and operate the ShotMarker and most of what we need to know is easy even for us "Old Dogs".

    We need to train most of our shooters as to how to use the monitor to score and view their shots and groups. But we need a few that know how to set up for multiple target use.
     
    Acyr likes this.

Share This Page