going from 6.5 grendal to 6 grendal.... what are your steps

Discussion in '6mm, 6.5mm, and .25 Cal (Not 6BR)' started by P1ZombieKiller, Jan 3, 2019.

  1. P1ZombieKiller

    P1ZombieKiller Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,080
    I am looking at making 6mm Grinch brass. I have been to Barts, and googled around, and everyone says "neck down to 6mm".... but no one tells you how they are dong that....

    How do you do that? I don't think just using bushing will take the necks all the way down to the shoulder.
     
  2. Sniper338

    Sniper338

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    2,975
    Correct, it will not.
     
  3. P1ZombieKiller

    P1ZombieKiller Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,080
    so.... how do I get 6.5 Grendal brass necked down to 6mm so that I can turn the necks?
     
  4. Sniper338

    Sniper338

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    2,975
    Wait for Bart to respond for the best way. Im interested too.. i got ideas but not sure whats best.
     
  5. Kyle Schultz

    Kyle Schultz Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    398
    Why not turn the 6.5 necks prior to necking down?
     
    Ghansen likes this.
  6. Tim Singleton

    Tim Singleton Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2,159
    May not be the best way but that’s what I did.
    They end up a little thicker when you neck down.
    Just have to sacrifice a piece or two
     
    WyleWD likes this.
  7. P1ZombieKiller

    P1ZombieKiller Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,080
    I think I am going to use a 6br die with a 268 or 267 bushing (false shoulder).... then hit it with my 243 mandrel to straighten out the inside of the sized down necks. Then turn it. I plan on documenting the whole process... You guys know I like to take pictures of ALMOST everything.... :)

    @BartsBullets is this the correct way?
     
    Tim Singleton likes this.
  8. DirtySteve

    DirtySteve Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    765
    I made my wife a 6 Grendel. I just did a one step resize using a bushing die. I do not know if it is the "best" way but it is a way. I figured that fire forming the brass after that would iron out any issues. It ended up shoot very well.
     
    WyleWD likes this.
  9. Sniper338

    Sniper338

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    2,975
    Im just guessing here. But neck turn the brass first. Then resize in a FL non bushing 6 grendel die. At this point youd have neck turned 6 grendel brass all the way formed down the neck... turn first so the neck expsnds to the grinch chamber and is right from that point forward.

    Seat a bullet long and fireform.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2019
    Tim Singleton likes this.
  10. Dusty Stevens

    Dusty Stevens COVFEFE- Thread Derail Crew Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    13,022
    I turn just enough to be good and even, run into a 6 grendel die with no bushing then bump the correct amount with the correct bushing. If your neck is 268 or under youll need to turn even more off (to .0105 or so) before you neck down. Once you figure out that measurement to shoot for you can turn them all as 6.5.
     
  11. Ghansen

    Ghansen

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    150
    For Grinch I use a Whidden hydro die to form and make a crush fit, then go through the turning process from there. Alternately you can turn the neck to the req'd thickness and depth to shoulder using a 6.5 mandrel then create a false shoulder by neck sizing from there for crush fit then fire form. I got a custom FL die after the first process, but used a Wilson PPC neck die modified with my Grinch reamer so I could neck size only to create the brass for a custom FL die.
     
  12. gunsandgunsmithing

    gunsandgunsmithing The best tuners and wind flags on the market Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,109
    Grendel is easy..I neck them down in one step with a redding 6br bump die backed off to where it fully forms the neck and just kisses the shoulder....then neck turn.
    Grinch could be done similarly prior to fireforming
     
    ricco1949 likes this.
  13. P1ZombieKiller

    P1ZombieKiller Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,080
    This is the way I tried last night with 1 piece, It worked very well. I am only going to do a few, then fire form, so I can get a fairly accurate measurement on how far to turn down the neck prior to fire forming.
     
  14. SG4247

    SG4247

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    367
  15. P1ZombieKiller

    P1ZombieKiller Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,080
    I saw that, and almost went that direction. But I have the Harrels 6br die already, and I think this process will work just fine. I should now in a couple of weeks when the brass will be tested.
     
  16. SG4247

    SG4247

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    367
    I have a 6BR die as well, never tried it for 6 Grendel, because I was thinking it might induce neck runout.

    6BR die may work just fine.... check your results.

    The 6AR die from Redding is suprisingly good for Lapua Brass. One shot and its ready to shoot.
     
  17. P1ZombieKiller

    P1ZombieKiller Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,080
    I got 5 test pieces done. I took my Harrels 6br bushing die (because the br case is bigger than the Grendal case so nothing will actually size the brass except the bushing I am running it into) and I readjusted it to where only half of the neck of the Grendal brass would into bushing (creating the false shoulder). Then I deburred it. Then ran it into my normal 6mm expander, and turned it to the edge of the false shoulder. Once the brass is shot, I can determin if the false shoulder should be moved up or down.

    [​IMG]
     
  18. Damon555

    Damon555

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Get a .267 bushing for your Grendel sizing die and there ya go......It really is that simple.
     
    Sniper338 likes this.
  19. Steve Ladino

    Steve Ladino

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    767
    It isn't much of a task to make a 7/8 x 14 neck sizing only die if you know a friend with a lathe,
     
  20. flightwork

    flightwork

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Les, I have been shooting the 6mm Grinch for a year now. I neck down the 6.5 mm Grendel to
    6mm using a Redding Type S bushing style full sizing die (6.5mm Grendel) using a 0.267 bushing
    then expand case neck and turn neck to 0.0115 thickness (JGS reamer has 0.268 neck) if using Laupa
    brass. Load 31 gr of Benchmark power, CCI 450 primer and 70 gr SMK BT bullet and fire form in
    my dedicated fireforming barrel. Had to buy 100 pcs of Nosler 6.5mm Grendel when Laupa brass
    was out of stock everywhere in the USA in 2018, took two passes of neck turning to get to 0.0115.
    I have both 8 and 12 twist Shilen SS Select Match barrels for my SS Diamondback DP HV rifle. Takes two
    firings to blow out 40* shoulder after which 31.0 gr of Benchmark chronos north of 3200 fps with 80 gr
    match bullets from Berger or Barts. So Les, when are we going to resume VFS matches at ASC?
     
    WyleWD and gunsandgunsmithing like this.

Share This Page