Wilson Inside Neck Reamer for Donut Removal

Discussion in 'Reloading Forum (All Calibers)' started by urbanrifleman, Nov 6, 2017.

  1. urbanrifleman

    urbanrifleman Site $$ Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    3,035
    Would anyone like to comment on whether this would work? I already have a Wilson trimmer.

    Would you simply buy the standard size and ream the fired case?
     
  2. mikecr

    mikecr

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,626
    There is no way in hell I would jam that in necks and turn it..
     
    338 dude, Willie and NorCalMikie like this.
  3. 243winxb

    243winxb

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,757
    6mm --0.243 bullet .2455 -- .246 reamer.

    Not a good idea. On firing, necks expand at different rate, more or less.

    The neck should be held/sized in a die while reaming. There needs to be enough wall thickness left to finish by outside neck turning.

     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2017
  4. TikkaSporter

    TikkaSporter Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Yes and no...

    Send in a few pieces of unsized fired brass with donuts and have them (Wilson) make you a custom reamer that is correctly sized for a few bucks extra. When done right, the reamer will not touch the inside of the necks, but it will remove all or most of the donut. Pressure and seating issues will be gone, accuracy should improve. Maybe not as good as new. Best solution I have found for donut issues is to seat the the bearing surface of the bullet ahead of the neck shoulder junction. Easier said than done, but can usually be accomplished with bullet selection and/or proper throating.
     
  5. urbanrifleman

    urbanrifleman Site $$ Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    3,035
    A case at what stage? Fired? Sized?
     
  6. urbanrifleman

    urbanrifleman Site $$ Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    3,035
  7. urbanrifleman

    urbanrifleman Site $$ Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    3,035
    Got it. Noted.
     
  8. Preacher

    Preacher Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    5,278
    That cutter does a nice job, just need to be careful when your pulling it out, any misalignment will cause lots of scratches inside the necks...
     
    jcampbellsmith likes this.
  9. Alexander-M

    Alexander-M Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    728
  10. urbanrifleman

    urbanrifleman Site $$ Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    3,035
    You would pull it straight out right? I mean the cutters are smaller than the OD.
     
  11. rardoin

    rardoin Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,600
    The edges of the cutting flutes do extend to the OD of the pilot; it will cause a light spiral scratch when withdrawing while under power (which I do). This will clean up easily with steel wool over a bronze brush and after a firing or two will disappear. If you have the case cocked as you withdraw, as Preacher warns against, you can gouge the wall pretty good. It will cut out a donut but has a little learning curve IME.
     
  12. Patch700

    Patch700

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    743
    Myself, I do like to use inside reamers BUT only for a special process when forming cases.. When I used to form 22 cheetah from 30 ubr I would ream the necks with a .2400” reamer once they came out of a 243 win die. This helped remove a good amount of built up brass before I got to the 224 stage , in which I would outside neckturn at that point.

    As far as using it for a final preparation I would pass on the inside reaming.. much easier to control by pushing deformities to the outside and then turning to get concentric .
     
    338 dude and Preacher like this.
  13. NMaxwell

    NMaxwell

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Hello: I am assuming your rifle has a match chamber that requires neck turned brass. I had the donut problem with my 6PPC. I had to turn the case neck walls to .0089 for a correct fit in the chamber. The donut was caused by brass flow from the shoulder during firing that "collected" at the junction of the neck and shoulder (the point where I initially stopped turning the neck). Using a Wilson neck sizing die does nothing to stop the donut. The problem doesn't exist when a die with an expander button is used. I never inside reamed a case neck. You can use an expander mandrel on the "donut" cases and re-turn the necks. It would be the same as a new case, where you have to take the cutter past the neck and turn SLIGHTLY into the shoulder. The cutter head with my Sinclair neck turner has an approximate 45 degree slant for this purpose. I never had a donut case after I did this. A ball micrometer to measure wall thickness is a must have for this or the aforementioned methods. This would also be the right time to check case neck concentricity.
     
  14. fguffey

    fguffey

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,328
    Again, I do not believe reloaders have the skill to understand what is going on. I find it impossible to ream the inside of the case neck without case neck support on the outside of the neck, Again and again, Lee had Target model die kits/sets. The set included a neck sizer die with a reamer, the die aligned the reamer with the neck of the case and the die aligned the case with the die.

    A reloader can spin the reamer inside the case neck until it gets hot but, again, I find it impossible to ream the inside of the neck without supporting the outside of the neck.

    F. Guffey
     
    jcampbellsmith likes this.
  15. urbanrifleman

    urbanrifleman Site $$ Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    3,035
    True. I may just put the expander ball stem back in my Redding bushing die.
     
  16. fguffey

    fguffey

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,328
    New

    The problem doesn't exist when a die with an expander button is used.
    Click to expand...

    True. I may just put the expander ball stem back in my Redding bushing die.
    Just keeping up, I recall a forum member claiming the sizer ball pushed the donut to the outside of the neck, after that I remember another member claiming after the donut was pushed to the outside of the neck he cut the donut off with a cutter he used to reduce the thickness of the neck.

    We ( with a big smile) have not determined what causes donuts, I said most donuts are caused by bad habits. And then there are those donuts that are created and I can not do anything about them because they are not caused by firing.

    F. Guffey
     
    Steve Jennings likes this.
  17. TikkaSporter

    TikkaSporter Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    "...unsized fired brass with donuts..."

    Fired, donut present, unsized... Call Wilson and they will give you specific instructions on what to send them and how many.
     
  18. 243winxb

    243winxb

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,757
    Depends on the donut. What cartridge are you loading? A standard factory cartridge and chamber may not be a true donut at all.

    My 243 bushing does not size the neck all the way to the shoulder. Looks like a donut, but its not. Neck wall thickness is the same.
     
    338 dude likes this.
  19. urbanrifleman

    urbanrifleman Site $$ Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    3,035
    Interesting that you say that. My 6BR brass formed donuts after several firings. I solved that problem by going to a 130 freebore. Now I have dived into 243 and I am anticipating a problem that hasn't happened yet. I do not wish to go to a long freebore with 243.
     
  20. Iowa Fox

    Iowa Fox Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    791
    My fears with inside reaming a donut is a thin spot in relation to the rest of the neck.
     

Share This Page