Shorten lathe chuck jaws...

Discussion in 'Advanced Gunsmithing & Engineering' started by eww1350, May 6, 2017.

  1. Cloudrepair

    Cloudrepair

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    As perfect as I would like to believe my setup is perfect and even with the grease and the time i take to dial my barrels in i may still have a slite deflection in the setup.:mad:
     
  2. Alex Wheeler

    Alex Wheeler Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    4,591
    The only way to be sure is to have everything dialed in how you want it holding the barrel only by the chuck end. Then snug the outboard spider just to support the muzzle end, making sure not to move it.
     
  3. carlsbad

    carlsbad Details matter. Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,095
    If you realize that this thread has evolved to discuss the most important part of the barrel chambering process, you are well on your way to doing it right. --Jerry
     
  4. Cloudrepair

    Cloudrepair

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    I'm gonna try that
     
  5. Cloudrepair

    Cloudrepair

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    I think I've already done it right but there is always room for improvement and i don't mind learning from anyone.
    I'm thankful there are plenty here willing to share.
    This subject is one of those that kinda get a mind of its own.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2017
  6. Cloudrepair

    Cloudrepair

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Or maybe it's just meo_O
     
  7. carlsbad

    carlsbad Details matter. Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,095
    I like your setup. My post was addressed to readers rather than authors. --Jerry
     
  8. Cloudrepair

    Cloudrepair

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Thanks
     
  9. butchlambert

    butchlambert Site $$ Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,072
    You might take the time to peruse the PDF that is a sticky at the beginning of this forum.
     
    dmoran likes this.
  10. Cloudrepair

    Cloudrepair

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Lots of good stuff In there
     
  11. Dhofstetter2008

    Dhofstetter2008

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    I cut down a "dog leg" setup that came with my grizzly and made that work. I use #4 copper wire which fits pretty well into the grooves I put in the heads. I also use the extreme pressure grease between the "heads" and the bolts so they dont tend to bind up as much.

    http://s89.photobucket.com/user/thegreat_01/library/Homemade Spider
     
  12. Danny1788

    Danny1788

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    After watching Alex's video it inspired me to change my setup and try and make things run as best I can.

    Here's what I came up with.....
    %5BURL=http://s1053.photobucket.com/user/D...858F-EF47548C5D4F_zpswpnrhwvh.jpg[/IMG][/URL]

    I pulled the brass tips off the 3/8x24 screws then cut them down and drilled the end with a 1/4" ball end mill.

    %5BURL=http://s1053.photobucket.com/user/Dannyostapiuk/media/Lathe/003D552E-A95E-447A-8B94-8C7555ECEC72_zpswjzrspkn.jpg.html][​IMG][/URL]

    %5BURL=http://s1053.photobucket.com/user/Dannyostapiuk/media/Lathe/6BC8A81D-B2EA-4854-8C00-8CC23FE329E5_zpsunym4agg.jpg.html][​IMG][/URL]

    This thing is rock solid now and so much easier to dial barrels in with.

    %5BURL=http://s1053.photobucket.com/user/Dannyostapiuk/media/Lathe/CCF6FC74-ECFC-497D-B9C5-4B0F610013BB_zpsksyat6gf.jpg.html][​IMG][/URL]

    %5BURL=http://s1053.photobucket.com/user/Dannyostapiuk/media/Lathe/94B966E8-007D-461F-A7FA-F312BA75A6F1_zpsl6kvz551.jpg.html][​IMG][/URL]

    After changing to the pivoting feet, I know for a fact I was bending barrels to get them dialed in. After seeing how this works and how rock solid it is I'm very excited to chamber up my next barrel.
     
    boltfluter likes this.
  13. butchlambert

    butchlambert Site $$ Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,072


    Looks like Bamban's on the #27 thread. It should work.
     
  14. Danny1788

    Danny1788

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    So from the more experienced smiths when your dialing in on the jack bolts then as far in as the dti will reach what kinda run out are you seeing at the muzzle?

    Mine still seems excessive at .060" am I still bending the barrel with my setup? Or do I have a very curved bore?
     
  15. butchlambert

    butchlambert Site $$ Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,072
    Something is wrong in your setup.
     
  16. Shawnba67

    Shawnba67 Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    301
    I have a quick question about the "Wheeler" method. On the feet that touch the barrel you guys are cutting the pockets with ball end mills, would it be detrimental to the overall quality to just have a bevel and not a round hole? Im thinking that the round hole cant actually have 100% contact with the ball and a bevel of 45 degrees or something would still have a ring of contact and allow free movement.Possibly more contact than the round hole sense if its not perfect you'll only have a point or 3 of contact anyway.
    Am I tracking correct or way off base?



    Secondary if you'd make me some feet relatively inexpensive please shoot me a pm I dont have a mill or access to one readily. I can make the bevel style in my lathe with some creative 4 jaw set up
     

Share This Page