Savage firing pin spring

Discussion in 'Advanced Gunsmithing & Engineering' started by Cloudrepair, Nov 6, 2017.

  1. Cloudrepair

    Cloudrepair Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    508
    Anyone ever cut a couple coils off and have good results?
    Bolt lift and for a smaller firing pin .062
     
  2. Cloudrepair

    Cloudrepair Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    508
    I guess that wouldn't be good it still needs the solid length the same so how about a lighter spring ?
    with the same solid lenght
     
  3. Rustystud

    Rustystud Site $$ Sponsor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,411
    Cutting coils off springs not only lightens their tension, it changes their timing. Spring lengths are engineered. The best way to lighten spring tension is using a lighter weight spring. There are many Springs available and many Custom spring makers. I have seen thousands of rifle and pistol actions out of service because someone messed with the springs.
     
  4. Cloudrepair

    Cloudrepair Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    508
    Thanks
     
  5. NorCalMikie

    NorCalMikie Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,191
    Forget the spring. You need a "bolt lift kit". Do some checking and you'll see what's out there.
     
  6. Cloudrepair

    Cloudrepair Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    508
    Thanks
    Already planned on making one
     
  7. watercam

    watercam Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,320
    ...with the usual polishing of the cocking piece and ramp...
    I have two Winchester match rifles with the cocking piece modified to shorten the firing pin fall by 1/8" or a little less. No ill effects and 100% ignition with easier cocking.
     
  8. Cloudrepair

    Cloudrepair Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    508
    Thanks
    I have polished the ramp and sear and have taken it from 4# to 2.5# i dont want to shorten the fall any more then about .280
    That's a rough guess and it's early
     
  9. Cloudrepair

    Cloudrepair Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    508
    Just measured it at .238 SO I wasn't to far off.

    I guess that depends how you look at it .042 is a lot if you work in tenths all the time but not far for a guess from memory.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2017
    carlsbad likes this.

Share This Page