Primed vs Unprimed Annealing

Discussion in 'Reloading Forum (All Calibers)' started by BeefyT11, Jan 31, 2019.

  1. BeefyT11

    BeefyT11 Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    In the past I've always unprimed my brass with a depriming tool after initial tumbling but before annealing. I have recently upgraded to lapua brass for a 6.5 creed that have the undersized flash hole. I can no longer deprime with my frankford arsenal deprimer as the pin is too large a diameter. Is their any harm with annealing with the primer left in? And then depriming during my sizing step with my die?
    Thanks
    Beef
     
  2. L.Sherm

    L.Sherm Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    667
    As long as your 100% sure theres no live ones I dont see any harm.
     
    Texas10 and hogpatrol like this.
  3. Dusty Stevens

    Dusty Stevens COVFEFE- Thread Derail Crew Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    11,917
    Only with dead primers
     
    hogpatrol, Snuggie and MattPeetz like this.
  4. BeefyT11

    BeefyT11 Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    My only concern was heat being introduced to the primer pocket for an extended period of time
     
  5. Dusty Stevens

    Dusty Stevens COVFEFE- Thread Derail Crew Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    11,917
    How is it any different than empty pockets? Youre not heating the base
     
  6. BeefyT11

    BeefyT11 Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    This is true, I guess my thought was heat was still finding it's way to the base through conduction. And the primer would conduct that heat as well... (not a scientist)
     
  7. oley55

    oley55

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    annealing with the primer in or out really depends on the annealing process being used. If we are talking salt bath annealing, the primer should should be removed.
     
  8. BeefyT11

    BeefyT11 Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Heated with a standard propane torch, usually around 6 second in flame
     
  9. Milo 2.0

    Milo 2.0

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,463
    Interesting question! I've left my primers in for 8yrs, nothing to compare it to.
    Heat escapes through the case mouth.
     
    dickn52 and BeefyT11 like this.
  10. Wildcat455

    Wildcat455

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Only thing I have to offer is if you over anneal, you might end up changing your shoulder dimension/angle during your sizing operation. You won't have the work hardening that firing the case provides before a sizing operation occurs on it.

    No idea if this would be an actual problem or not, just thinking out loud on the whole process.
     
  11. BeefyT11

    BeefyT11 Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    So you're suggesting to anneal after sizing?
     
    TC260 likes this.
  12. Dusty Stevens

    Dusty Stevens COVFEFE- Thread Derail Crew Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    11,917
    No, anneal before sizing to get consistent sizing. Thats why its done
     
    dibbs, muleman69, mgunderson and 4 others like this.
  13. BeefyT11

    BeefyT11 Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    That's always been my understanding, I guess I was confused by Wildcats post.
     
    Dusty Stevens likes this.
  14. Snuggie

    Snuggie F/TR-F/Open Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    491
    There was one time that I was annealing and had one case that the live primer was in. Took off like a freakin rocket!! At your own risk guys.....
     
  15. Wildcat455

    Wildcat455

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    My bad. I thought it was done for consistent neck tension/bullet release, and to prevent neck splits, prolonging brass life.

    I don't anneal my cases. My shoulder bump is pretty consistent without it. Like, always within .0005" if not exactly the same. I run my shoulders about .001" off the chamber. Now, my neck tension could probably use some improvement...

    I can imagine if I did anneal, then size my case with the sizing die at the same setting, the shoulder datum measurement would come out different than they do not annealed. The case shoulder gets softer upon annealing, does it not?
    And if I over annealed the case, the shoulder would be softer yet?

    If this is not correct thinking, I guess I have more to learn here.
     
  16. L.Sherm

    L.Sherm Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    667
    That's exactly why I said only if hes a 100% sure theres no live ones. I had a friend one timegive me some cases to anneal that were in a plastic bag I dug around in them all looked like dead primers, but guess what one I missed wasnt about S$$$ down both legs. No more primers in cases for me.
     
    Snuggie likes this.
  17. mr.big

    mr.big

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,661

    and I had to dig one out of my leg with eyebrow tweezers,,if I had it to do over I would have went to ER,,,,that friggin hurt,,glad it wasnt higher and to the left though!!!!!
     
    jimmymac likes this.
  18. dsandfort

    dsandfort Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Wait..What? I thought live primers were used to tell you when the brass was hot enough.
    Unless, of course, your room is so dark you can see the cherry glow of your brass melting.

    PLEASE, don't anneal with live primers.
     
    BeefyT11 likes this.
  19. watercam

    watercam Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,550
    Before induction and machine annealing became The Cat's Meow for everyone the cherry-glow/tip into water method was all there was. For decades. Worked for those who did it correctly.
     
    BeefyT11 likes this.
  20. Alexander-M

    Alexander-M Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    677
    Chuck the decapping pin in the drill press and use a file to reduce its diameter to the size you want.
    That's what I did and it works fine.
    Alex
     
    kvd, Bc'z and muleman69 like this.

Share This Page