Do I need another scope?

Discussion in 'Main Message Board' started by jamesdmock, May 24, 2019.

  1. mike a

    mike a 6BR Rocks Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    881
    There has to be a down side to it. It can't be that easy. Really?
     
    joshb likes this.
  2. lrgoodger

    lrgoodger

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    528
    No down side unless you are in an area with no phone reception. I too was flabbergasted that it was so easy after all the money I spent on RF (900 Mhz, 2 Ghz, etc.) transmitters that didn't work worth a flip.
     
    joshb likes this.
  3. SGK

    SGK Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    609
    You are going to love it!
     
  4. VaRandy

    VaRandy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    472

    What rings and mount are you using and what MOA slant?
     
  5. jamesdmock

    jamesdmock

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2017
    Messages:
    498
    I use Kelb
    I use Kelbly rings on Davidson bases for all of the 30mm scopes, but had to use a BK adaptor for the 34 MM ones. There is not "slope" involved since I only shoot out to 600 yards.
     
  6. theallcineyes

    theallcineyes

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    178
    if you are looking to shoot past 600yrds then you prolly need a new scope if not stick to what you have doing on.
     
  7. JMayo

    JMayo

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    965
    None will see past the mirage. No spoting scope we'll see past the mirage.
    On a rainy day last month, for the first time in 2 years, saw the holes appear as I shot !
     

Share This Page