Die Wobble when Threading into RockChucker 4

Discussion in 'Reloading Forum (All Calibers)' started by Fotheringill, May 16, 2019.

  1. Fotheringill

    Fotheringill

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    795
    When I thread a die (no matter which one) into my press, there is a slight wobble until the lock ring hits the top of the press. Then, it is in solidly without wobble. This happens with whichever die I am using. They are all cleaned on a regular basis.

    Worry? Don't worry?
     
  2. MGYSGT

    MGYSGT Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    767
    Probably so it can accept any manufactures die threaded for that press
     
  3. JSH

    JSH

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    323
    There are a lot of thoughts on dies in the press.

    I am sure there will be some one along shortly that will explain threading better than I can for sure.
     
  4. philip brousseau

    philip brousseau

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    I think it is a good idea to place a piece of metal with parallel sides on top of the shell holder when the die is in place and push against the bottom of the die hopefully squaring the die to the shell holder and then locking down the lock ring. just my thought.
     
    243winxb and McGraw like this.
  5. Fotheringill

    Fotheringill

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    795
    From what I am describing, it appears that the bottom of the lock ring is what holds the die in the "correct" 90 degree to the top of the press. Maybe the threads in the press were true to the top of the press and maybe they aren't. Maybe the top of the press is at 90 degrees to the threads and maybe it isn't. And maybe it is the flatness (for want of a better word) of the bottom of the lock ring when tightened down.

    Please tell me to be quiet and not to worry or I will go off on another adventure.

    Then, of course, there is the question of rubber O-Ring arrangements for some dies.
     
  6. Dusty Stevens

    Dusty Stevens COVFEFE- Thread Derail Crew Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    12,477
    Once you tighten it it wont wobble
     
    dkhunt14 and Bc'z like this.
  7. SPJ

    SPJ Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    4,376
    Mine do the same thing
     
    Bc'z likes this.
  8. Fotheringill

    Fotheringill

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    795
    Dusty-

    I know that but is it affecting anything adversely?
     
  9. Ned Ludd

    Ned Ludd Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    2,859
    How long have you been using this press? Do your all of your loaded rounds have ridiculously high runout, or are they nice and straight? Your response will also be the answer to your question.

    By analogy, a rifle barrel cut with fairly loose threads doesn't wobble in the action because the shoulder fit keeps it tight. That will not necessarily cause any issue with accuracy, but if it does, I'd expect the user would notice right away. Problems generally show up in the end product.
     
  10. watercam

    watercam Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,568
    When in doubt, measure your case body, shoulder and neck run-out. If you are at .001"-.000" you do not have a problem.
    If you are worried about it, place an O-ring between the lock ring and press and screw in until it contacts the rubber about a 1/4 turn. Re-establish your desired shoulder bump and go to town.
    FWIW my Rock Chucker is 22 years old and has sized and seated something close to 24,000 Highpower rounds. Took it apart the other day to check for wear (even though I could not feel any) and found nothing to worry about. Occasional oil all around is all it's had and still pumping our straight ammo with or without the O-ring trick.
     
  11. Fotheringill

    Fotheringill

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    795
    I don't have high runout.
     
  12. Ned Ludd

    Ned Ludd Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    2,859
    Then I think your setup is working just fine. This may not be true of all die manufacturers, but the all the dies I own have fairly loose threads and tighten up square via the lock ring. I'm also using a Rockchucker press, so the threading of the press itself may be part of the equation. Nonetheless, I have never had any issues with runout. I do make sure the set screw on the lock ring is very tight so that it doesn't come loose with repeated use over time.
     
  13. D-4297

    D-4297 Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    153
    Manufacturer's use a dimension when threading any piece , and there is a + / - factor called out on the blueprint . Thread gauges are used to check the threaded pitch diameter of the threaded part after threading operations are completed . These "standards" are standard machining practices across the machine trades industry industry so all 7/8" dies will fit all standard 7/8" presses . Kind of similar to the SAAMI standards , in general . Don't think you have anything to worry about . My Rockchucker was made in the 60's , and the dies are very loose when being screwed in , but they still turn out .001 - .0015 cases .
     
  14. Uncle Ed

    Uncle Ed

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2018
    Messages:
    594
    Many reloading manuals tell you "before" tightening the lock ring to size a case and at the top of the ram stroke tighten the lock ring. This will remove any slop in threads and center the die in the press threads.

    Another method is to place a rubber o-ring under the lock ring and this will allow the die to move and self center as the case goes into the die.

    I use Redding competition shell holders that make hard contact with the die and Lee lock rings that have rubber o-rings.

    There is a very good article in the Speer #9 reloading manual on how to setup your dies in the press and improve concentricity.

    Bottom line, if there wasn't any slop in the threads the die would not self center and be aligned. And there is also slop in the shell holder that allows the case to self center in the die.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2019
  15. Rsadams

    Rsadams

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,628
    Mine does it also , a little oil on the threads helps... Plus it stops the nails on a chalkboard sound when screwing in dies....
     
  16. NorCalMikie

    NorCalMikie Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,458
    How's that?;) No worries mate.
    OR, go out spend BIG $$$ on another press and end up with the same thing. Don't fix it if it ain't broke.:D
     
    D-4297, Bc'z and Dub like this.
  17. Dub

    Dub Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    131
    I understand why you ask the question but there is no cause for concern here. All normal.
     
    damoncali likes this.
  18. natdscott

    natdscott P100, HM, DR, experienced beginner. Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Threads do not align the die, any more than they do a rifle barrel or suppressor...

    ...it is the SHOULDER that has to be square.
     
  19. tmwinds

    tmwinds Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    445
    There's your answer.:)
     
  20. Dusty Stevens

    Dusty Stevens COVFEFE- Thread Derail Crew Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    12,477
    Not at all
     

Share This Page