FORUM NOTICE Classifieds Post Limits & Upgrades

Discussion in 'Guns, Actions, Stocks, & Barrels' started by Forum Boss, Jun 4, 2017.

Trader History (3)
  1. Dos XX

    Dos XX Russell Myers Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    May 30, 2013
    Messages:
    855
    In the title block, on the left side, it says "No Prefix". That is a drop down menu with the options.
     
  2. rkittine

    rkittine Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    698
    Thanks, When you hit Edit it does not allow you to change the title. So now that I have this posted is there a way I can get back into the title and correct it?

    Thanks, Bob
     
  3. hogpatrol

    hogpatrol Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3,849
    Above your post, upper right, "thread tools", select Edit Title.
     
  4. rkittine

    rkittine Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    698
    Success - Thanks
     
  5. urbanrifleman

    urbanrifleman Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    147
    Well I haven't posted 6 posts as far as I remember, although I cannot find a post history in my account, and now I can't post. I did have the same sell post crash about four times.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2017
  6. urbanrifleman

    urbanrifleman Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    147
    How do you add the button to the title??
     
  7. ChuckMiller

    ChuckMiller Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    236
    OK, paid by Paypal, my profile shows Silver, still can't post in classifieds. How long?
     
  8. hogpatrol

    hogpatrol Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3,849
    You forgot to enter the secret word in the paypal note to payee box, CREEDMOOR. :D
     
  9. Jay Christopherson

    Jay Christopherson it's turtles, all the way down Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,824
    Chuck, the permission change is immediate. The fact that the banner shows up means that you are immediately enabled for unlimited posts in the classifieds. It is possible that your browser is caching though, so you might want to close out any browser windows, etc, etc... and log back in.
     
  10. ChuckMiller

    ChuckMiller Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    236
    Everything seems pretty straight forward but when I go to create Ad I get this big sucuri "WEBSITE FIREWALL" banner. I close it I'm back to my ad but if I try to post it its right back up. I purposely left off the pics thinking that was it. It won't let me preview the ad either. Here's a pic I just took of the banner that pops up. Tried to open up a support ticket, it didn't even recognize the email I use on this site....
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 22, 2017
  11. jimmymac

    jimmymac Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    153
    Maybe try clearing your browsing history, cookies, then give it another go.
     
  12. ChuckMiller

    ChuckMiller Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    236
    Ok, cleaned everything off, here is the ad I'm trying to post, I keep getting this sucuri website firewall banner.

    This is a Sako L469 Chambered in 300 BO.

    This is the first sentence of the ad, this I can post. The rest of the ad in it's entirety and I get this banner. Is there a length restriction?
     
  13. ChuckMiller

    ChuckMiller Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    236
    Well, not sure why but it would not accept a paragraph I had written on Word. Before I could compose my ad on word, copy and paste it, not so now. Thought it was the links to pics but took those off and I still got the Banner of red! I got my ad on but none of the description and details. Also, not sure where this drop and drag window is, doesn't show up and I have to upload pic at a time. It is easier than toggling back and forth from a pic hosting site. I see you can still post a link from a site

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page