FORUM NOTICE Classifieds Post Limits & Upgrades

Discussion in 'Guns, Actions, Stocks, & Barrels' started by Forum Boss, Jun 4, 2017.

Trader History (3)
  1. Dos XX

    Dos XX Russell Myers Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    May 30, 2013
    Messages:
    1,019
    In the title block, on the left side, it says "No Prefix". That is a drop down menu with the options.
     
  2. rkittine

    rkittine Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    880
    Thanks, When you hit Edit it does not allow you to change the title. So now that I have this posted is there a way I can get back into the title and correct it?

    Thanks, Bob
     
  3. hogpatrol

    hogpatrol Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4,780
    Above your post, upper right, "thread tools", select Edit Title.
     
  4. rkittine

    rkittine Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    880
    Success - Thanks
     
  5. urbanrifleman

    urbanrifleman Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    996
    Well I haven't posted 6 posts as far as I remember, although I cannot find a post history in my account, and now I can't post. I did have the same sell post crash about four times.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2017
  6. urbanrifleman

    urbanrifleman Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    996
    How do you add the button to the title??
     
  7. ChuckMiller

    ChuckMiller Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    OK, paid by Paypal, my profile shows Silver, still can't post in classifieds. How long?
     
  8. hogpatrol

    hogpatrol Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4,780
    You forgot to enter the secret word in the paypal note to payee box, CREEDMOOR. :D
     
  9. Jay Christopherson

    Jay Christopherson Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,969
    Chuck, the permission change is immediate. The fact that the banner shows up means that you are immediately enabled for unlimited posts in the classifieds. It is possible that your browser is caching though, so you might want to close out any browser windows, etc, etc... and log back in.
     
  10. ChuckMiller

    ChuckMiller Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Everything seems pretty straight forward but when I go to create Ad I get this big sucuri "WEBSITE FIREWALL" banner. I close it I'm back to my ad but if I try to post it its right back up. I purposely left off the pics thinking that was it. It won't let me preview the ad either. Here's a pic I just took of the banner that pops up. Tried to open up a support ticket, it didn't even recognize the email I use on this site....
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 22, 2017
  11. jimmymac

    jimmymac Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    435
    Maybe try clearing your browsing history, cookies, then give it another go.
     
  12. ChuckMiller

    ChuckMiller Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Ok, cleaned everything off, here is the ad I'm trying to post, I keep getting this sucuri website firewall banner.

    This is a Sako L469 Chambered in 300 BO.

    This is the first sentence of the ad, this I can post. The rest of the ad in it's entirety and I get this banner. Is there a length restriction?
     
  13. ChuckMiller

    ChuckMiller Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Well, not sure why but it would not accept a paragraph I had written on Word. Before I could compose my ad on word, copy and paste it, not so now. Thought it was the links to pics but took those off and I still got the Banner of red! I got my ad on but none of the description and details. Also, not sure where this drop and drag window is, doesn't show up and I have to upload pic at a time. It is easier than toggling back and forth from a pic hosting site. I see you can still post a link from a site

    [​IMG]
     
  14. ropenshoot

    ropenshoot

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    I made an account today and it says I have insufficient privileges to post in the classifieds forum. Do I need to upgrade to a silver status to be able to post an add? Thanks, Dallen
     
  15. hogpatrol

    hogpatrol Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4,780
    PM the boss for verification but I don't believe you can post a want ad immediately after signing up. We've had more than a few scammers try to do what you're doing. IIRC, there's a waiting period.
     
  16. ropenshoot

    ropenshoot

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for the reply ill pm him. just trying to sell my dasher thanks again.
     
  17. JRS

    JRS Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5,842
    PM one of the Moderators, or, Administrator. The Forum Boss is dealing with the devastating fire in California right now, and has asked that we refrain from contacting him for the next couple of days.
     
  18. Nitemann

    Nitemann

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    However basic members are limited to six (6) free classified ads per year.

    How do we know when a year is time wise or how many adds we have posted? I'm assuming after a year we would be able to have another 6 post yes/no?
     
  19. nakneker

    nakneker Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,475
    I know if I look in my profile it shows when my Gold membership is up for renewal. Maybe take a look in there and see if you find what your looking for. Easier yet bump up to Silver and place all the ads you want:D
     
    hogpatrol likes this.
  20. Jay Christopherson

    Jay Christopherson Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,969
    A year is whatever you have posted in the past 12 months from right.... now. Well, then anyhow. It's a moving target.
     

Share This Page