Checking formed Dasher brass?

Discussion in '6BR, 6BR Improved & Wildcats' started by rrflyer, Jan 3, 2018.

  1. rrflyer

    rrflyer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Guys just got my setup for 6 dasher.

    I'm forming lapua brass
    Creating false shoulder with .264 expander
    Varget and 105s .01 into the lands.

    I guess my bug question is on the false shoulder. I setup my sizing due to where I get resistance the entire time in closing the bolt.

    After shooting is there some way I can make sure I im not screwing the brass up?
     
    dmoran likes this.
  2. dmoran

    dmoran Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,264
    Measure the "blow" lengths (OAL). If not getting consistency in lengths of the formed cases, there will be variation in the cases (primarily volume) that can effect accuracy - IME
    Donovan
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2018
  3. Matt P

    Matt P

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    If they come out the same or longer in length, that's no good !!! IMO means it's pulling brass from the web area.
    Shorter and consistant in length, all good.
    Matt P
     
    ledward and dmoran like this.
  4. 260 Ravage

    260 Ravage

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Addressing your big question: I ,too, prefer the false shoulder method where there is strong resistance thru the process of bolt closing. My case aol measurements come out fairly close. I Prefer the cream of method, instead of using bullets. I do anneal after creating the false shoulder prior to fire forming. Then anneal after the fire forming. I have never lost a case to splitting necks or shoulders, which I attribute to annealing. You'll be fine.
     
  5. edw

    edw Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    What is your Cream of Wheat powder and grains if I might ask?
     
  6. tom

    tom Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,389
    Your virgin BR cases will have a .001" extreme spread in length. Your fireformed cases should have the same extreme spread.

    Tom
     
    dmoran likes this.

Share This Page