bolt meloniting and gas cutting

Discussion in 'Advanced Gunsmithing & Engineering' started by Borisserge, Jul 30, 2019.

  1. Borisserge

    Borisserge

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    69
    I'm unsure of this as a place on the forum but here goes -

    We love the look and the slick feel of a melonited bolt.
    We melonite the barrel for a longer life.

    So, does the bolt face of a treated bolt have the potential of decreasing the the capacity of gas cutting?
     
  2. Dusty Stevens

    Dusty Stevens COVFEFE- Thread Derail Crew Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    13,459
    Melonite isnt as tough as youd think. Its still going to cut. On one of the barrels i had ruined by meloniting i actually rechambered it with a well used reamer and it never bobbled, no special tools on the lathe and it looks like it was not even treated. Finish perfect and no tool damage.
     
  3. Roeder

    Roeder Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    158
    That's very interesting. I and others have had a very different experience. I can only guess that not all "Melonite" is the same. We had treated barrels that a sharp HSS reamer would not penetrate even heavily loaded.
     
  4. Ggmac

    Ggmac Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    3,270
    I also have experienced very , extremely hard melonited barrels . Particularly a CMMG AR barrel , it was impossible to rethroat it . That is with the usual tooling , a carbide was used , only to find out it was a less than desirable outcome .
     
    hogpatrol and gunsandgunsmithing like this.

Share This Page