Applied Ballistics Pro Support Thread

Discussion in 'ELR, Ballistics & Bullets Board' started by DocUSMCRetired, Jan 2, 2015.

  1. AjSteffen

    AjSteffen

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Hello,

    I'm having an issue with the drop call-out on my AB app. I purchased a new phone, and when I downloaded the app to said phone (matching all inputs), the new call-out was ~2 mil different at 1000m, when compared to my old phone. As best as I can tell, all inputs are identical. One interesting note: it seems there was an update to the app, which is likely the sources of error, as I can no longer edit the load on my old phone. The call-out on my old phone has been validated numerous times in the field, also other ballistic calculators generally agree with my old phone.

    One main difference between inputs on my current phone vs my old, I tried the custom drag model available for the bullet, but I have also tried using the standard G7 and G1 BC's essentially the same results.

    For reference, I'm shooting a 6.5CM, using Hornady 143 eld-x's.

    Has anyone else experienced this issue?

    Thanks,
    Austin
     
  2. DocUSMCRetired

    DocUSMCRetired

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    429
    What happens if you start with clean profiles from scratch? That would be my suggestion.
     
  3. AjSteffen

    AjSteffen

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    As in rebuild the load profiles? Well if I build a new load on my old phone (with matching inputs, but manually entering the data), I get the same results as on my new phone (~8.5mil @1000m, actual data tells me it should be closer to 10.5mil @ 1000m).

    The issue seems to be with the updated app itself. Like i said, I am unable to edit the old load, which I believe to be due to the app being updated.
     
  4. DocUSMCRetired

    DocUSMCRetired

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    429
    Yes, you will not be able to edit the old data. However with the profiles being off the same amount on old and new versions something else is going on. Have you ever used our firing solution checklist?
     
  5. SurgeonCO

    SurgeonCO Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    A couple of issues on iOS.

    On my iPhone I have to offset my zero -.36” to have the chart show zero @100yds. All profiles are new. 3 different rifles and bullets

    On my iPad the ballistics chart doesn’t populate the distance units and the tof is all garbled up.
     
    ballisticdaddy likes this.
  6. DocUSMCRetired

    DocUSMCRetired

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    429
    We are aware of the issue with the iPads and it is on the list to get fixed.

    What you are seeing with your zero is Aerodynamic Jump.
     
  7. dannyg

    dannyg

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    I am new to the AB app and was wondering if anyone could tell me if I can use an available reticle in place of the Sightron LRMD reticle ? Thank you for any help.
     
  8. SurgeonCO

    SurgeonCO Silver $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Is there any way to disable the aerodynamic jump? I use the program to create dope cards. Thanks for the previous reply
     
  9. DocUSMCRetired

    DocUSMCRetired

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    429
    Put in a wind of 0 MPH
     
  10. Ilya S.

    Ilya S.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Hi Doc !

    I have some issue with my Kestrel 5700 Elite(Model 5700A, FW 1.17, Boot 1.0, Bal 44, HW rev 11A), after update to 1.17 firmware with usb cable. (my Kestrel without “Link”).
    On v 1.17, device cant save and skips gun profile names and settings. When I start to scroll “GUN...” left-right to switch for another rifle, my profiles automatically renames to “USERGUN1”, “USERGUN2” and so on with same default settings(2650fps, 175bullet with 0.475 G1 etc..)

    Hope in next FW version it well be fixed.
     
  11. hogpatrol

    hogpatrol Gold $$ Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4,314
    Having a problem with AB Toolbox Density Altitude calculator on Android. There is no boxes to enter pressure, altitude or humidity. All other calculators work as designed.
     

Share This Page